Skip to content

Member Account Access

Join The Society

ICS Award Nominations 2017

Printer-friendly version
Dear Fellow Carotenoid Researchers, Scientists and Colleagues:
 
I am writing to request nominations for several awards sponsored by the International Carotenoid Society (ICS), that will be presented at the International Symposium on Carotenoids to be held July 9-14, 2017, in Lucerne, Switzerland. See: http://www.icslucerne2017.org. For your information, the list of awards, criteria, and previous award recipients are given below.  The deadline for receipt of all nominations is April 15, 2017.
 
All award nominations should be sent by email to:
 
Harry A. Frank (harry.frank@uconn.edu) Past-President of the ICS, Chair of the ICS Standing Committee on Awards
 
 Nominations should include the following:
 
(1) A curriculum vitae or resumé of the nominee
(2) A brief, one-paragraph, statement of justification for the nomination
The Standing Committee on Awards will then make recommendations to the Council of the ICS for the award recipients which will be affirmed by a vote of the Council.
 

List of Awards and Criteria

Otto Isler Award - For a lifetime of achievement in research on carotenoid chemistry
Trevor Goodwin Award - For a lifetime of achievement in research on carotenoid biochemistry
 
Norman I. Krinsky Award - For research excellence in nutrition and disease prevention
 
George Britton Young Investigator Award – For excellent and consistent contributions to the field of carotenoids by an early career researcher
 
President’s Outstanding Service Award – At the discretion of the Awards Committee and President
 
Fellows of the Society - Honorary level recognition for longstanding and consistent contributing members
 

Previous Award Recipients - Awarded in Edinburgh (2005), Okinawa (2008), Krakow (2011) and Park City (2014)

 
Otto Isler Award
2005 – Synnøve Liaaen-Jensen, Department of Chemistry, Norwegian Institute of Technology, Trondheim, Norway
2008 – Masayoshi Ito, Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Kobe, Japan
2011 – Johan Lugtenburg, Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands
2014 – Harry A. Frank, Department of Chemistry, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut USA
 
Trevor Goodwin Award
2005 – Norman I. Krinsky, Nutritional Biochemistry, Tufts University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
2008 – Johannes von Lintig, Department of Pharmacology, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
2011 – Joseph Hirschberg, Department of Genetics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
2014 – George Britton, Department of Biochemistry, School of Biological Sciences, Liverpool University, Liverpool, UK
 
Norman I. Krinsky Award
2008 – Not presented
2011 – John W. Erdman, Jr., Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA
2014 – Xiang-Dong Wang, Nutritional Biochemistry, Tufts University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 
George Britton Young Investigator Award
2014 – Antonio Meléndez, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
 
President’s Outstanding Service Award
2005 – George Britton, Department of Biochemistry, School of Biological Sciences, Liverpool University, Liverpool, UK
2008 – Not presented
2011 – Synnøve Liaaen-Jensen, Department of Chemistry, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NYNU), Trondheim, Norway; Hanspeter Pfander, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Berne, Berne, Switzerland; George Britton, School of Biological Sciences, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom; Maria S. Sapuntzakis, Department of Kinesiology and Nutrition, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, USA
2014 – Harold Furr, Department of Nutritional Sciences, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA; Richard A. Bone, Department of Physics, Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA; Kurt Bernhardt, CaroteNature, GmbH; Wolfgang Schalch, DSM Kaiseraugst, Switzerland
 
Fellows of the Society– None previously awarded
AdaptiveThemes